Friday, July 08, 2005

WSOP Questions

This main event stuff is pretty exciting, yes?

But even amidst my own excitement and desire for on the minute detailed updates ala Pauly, Otis, or the boys at LasVegasVegas, I find myself here in this damnable cube asking some strange questions. Like….

After the WSOP, what’s going to happen to all of those tables?

Even though it is the exact opposite of glamorous, why doesn’t the Rio put up some Port-a-Lets? Would they fundamentally “tarnish” the WSOP somehow? How much money could one make from trying to sell Stadium Pals to the players?

Speaking of stadiums, I wonder if next year they will have to/try to hold the main event in one (or convention center, et al)? Would the logistics of such a thing, i.e. keeping control of chips, make such a task impossible?

How much will the top hookers make this week? Do you think that the top earner gets a gift certificate or anything? Perhaps they receive a “Top Performer” certificate that can be framed and mounted. Or maybe their pimp gives them a “Get out of a beating Free” card. Pauly, if you happen by here in the .4 minutes that you have free, consider doing an expose on the working ladies of the WSOP, I know you want to.

With the wildly puritanical “no F-bomb” rule, has anyone coined a temporary substitute for this versatile swearword? Flark yeah! Do they penalize you for saying shit? What if you have tourettes syndrome? ShitFuck.

More questions may be added as the day drags on. I'm Thinking Big, while my head faithfully remains Much Bigger.

Thursday, July 07, 2005

It's here

On the off chance you don't know yet, the 2004 WSOP DVD's are available! Pretty reasonable price at $19.95 for a 3-disc set. Check out or to order. It should be available in retail outlets in a couple of months, as well.

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

Quick Hihowareya

OK dammit, I’m going to post something even if it’s pure crap and even if it kills me. I spent the holiday as God (who, if you will remember, founded this country *cough* sarcasm *cough*) intended, doing absolutely nothing. I didn’t even read a single blog, let alone write some drivel in my own humble space. For a brief period I was able to just sit around, get high (on life) and do something I haven’t done in some time….tinker around with my desktop PC which happened to be completely disassembled. I’m sure many would find this activity frustrating but once I actually get off my ass to do it, I find that it can be quite relaxing.

Once it came back together and I got everything loaded, it was time to do the second thing I haven’t done in quite some time….play a PC shooter. Oh FPS, how I missed thee. Since I played through Half Life 2 pretty recently, I decided to go with a game that I never actually finished, Far Cry. It actually came out while the din from the HL2 pre-release hype/lie gauntlet was still loud in everyone’s ear, and even though it got great reviews I still don’t think the gaming media did it justice. The whole Island of Dr. Moreau theme is a bit tired, but it doesn’t matter. If you love a great FPS, pick this one up.

I miss poker. I wonder sometimes whether she’ll take me back. Maybe if they are not still on the rocks, Bob will speak to her for me. It has actually been difficult at times not to play, but I know that with my life and mind the way they are now (read: scattered) I will just be flushing money down the toilet. Many people find that online poker relaxes them after a stressful day, but unfortunately this is SO not the case with me. If I try to sit at a table after a stressful day, the poker only makes it worse and that sucks, because the nearest live game is 3 hours away..

I spend practically every day thinking that things really can’t get much busier than they are right now, yet somehow they do. I may need to break out the Buddhist books and review some principles that I seem to have lost (if I ever really had them to begin with, but that discussion is for another place and time). Half of it is my own damn fault. I just took another job. No, I’m not quitting one to go to another, I’m adding. I know I shouldn’t have, but $30/hr for work that will hardly bend my brain is too good to pass up. Heck, I can always drop it if I feel like I really need to. I’ll tell them I eat gay animals, or something.

Please don’t stick me in the “languishing” column, everyone. I know things have been sporadic lately, but the regurgitation treadmill (school) is nearing completion and then I’ll be back on track.

Thanks again for hanging around :)

Sunday, July 03, 2005

I was gonna.... a nice long post today, but I'm enjoying the holiday laziness so much I'm just gonna let it ride. some schoolwork, but I'm feeling the independance of the holiday so fuck that. something productive, but I think I'll just have some burgers and beans and smoke some trees.

Even though there are plenty of things in this country that are effed up and that give us cause to bitch and worry, it's still a pretty damn great place to live. Take a full day or two to really enjoy the holiday, everyone.